Free Press Release Center Logo
   
  Home | About Us | Sample Press Release
  Press Release Articles | Press Releases and SEO | Press Release Book  
 

OPTCORE Start to provide 40GBASE-SR4 40G QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver

Optcore, a global professional optical transceiver and fiber media converters supplier, is pleased to announce the 40GBASE-SR4 40G QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver.

 Print View   

January 8, 2014 (FPRC) -- Optcore, a global professional optical transceiver and fiber media converters supplier, is pleased to announce the 40GBASE-SR4 40G QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver.

Optcore¡¯s QSFP-40G-SR4 is a high performance and cost effective 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver designed for 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) applications. The 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver comply with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 specifications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with each lane to giving an aggregated 40 Gbps bandwidth. Each lane supports link lengths of 100m on OM3 multi-mode fiber or 150m on OM4 multi-mode fiber.The optical transmitter incorporates a 4-channel 850nm VCSEL laser, a 4-channel input buffer and laser driver, control and bias blocks. The optical receiver incorporates a 4-channel PIN photodiode, a 4-channel TIA array, a 4 channel output buffer, control blocks.

Features
• High Channel Capacity: 40 Gbps per transceiver
• Transmission data rate up to 11.1Gbps per channel
• Support link length of 100m links on OM3 multi-mode fiber or 150m on OM4 multi-mode fiber
• High Reliability 4-channel 850nm VCSEL laser
• Electrically hot-swappable
• Compliant with QSFP+ MSA
• Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4
• MPO Optical Connector
• Operating temperature range:0~70oC
• Power dissipation < 1.5 W
• Supports DDM function
• RoHS6 Compliant

Specifications
• Form Factor: QSFP+
• Data Rate: 40Gb/s
• Wavelength: 850nm
• Fiber Type: MMF
• Max Distance: 100m
• Optical Components: VCSEL/PIN
• Operating Temperature: 0~70oC
• Diagnostics: Yes
• Connector: MPO
• Application: 40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet,Infiniband QDR,Fiber channel,high-performance computing networks

Applications
• 40G Ethernet
• Infiniband QDR
• Fiber channel

Ordering information
• QSFP-40G-SR4 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ SR4 optical transceiver,40Gb/s,MMF,850nm,100m, MPO Connector

Product Availability
Please contact OPTCORE at sales@optcore.net for pricing and more information. You can also visit http://www.optcore.net/optcore/html_products/40GBASE-SR4-40G-QSFP+-SR4-Optical-Transceiver-687.html for the latest information.


About Optcore Technology
Optcore Technology is a developer and supplier of fiber optical transceiver and media converters. As a professional fiber optics supplier, Optcore designs, manufactures and markets a variety of fiber optic products including QSFP, SFP transceiver, GBIC transceiver, XFP transceiver, SFP Plus transceiver, XENPAK transceiver,X2 transceiver, 1x9 Pin transceiver, Fast ethernet fiber media converter, Gigabit ethernet fiber media converter and WDM ethernet fiber media converter. Optcore fiber optic products are widely used in data communication, Tele communication and network applications(WAN/LAN/SAN).

The product lines include:
2Mb 1x9 Transceiver,52Mb 1x9 Transceiver,84Mb 1x9 Transceiver,350Mb 1x9 Transceiver,FE 1x9 Transceiver, OC-3 1x9 Transceiver, STM-1 1x9 Transceiver,FE CWDM 1x9 Transceiver,FE BIDI 1x9 Transceiver,OC-12 1x9 Transceiver,STM-4 1x9 Transceiver,OC-12 BIDI 1x9 Transceiver,GE 1x9 Transceiver,GE BIDI 1x9 Transceiver,GE CWDM 1x9 Transceiver,FC 1x9 Transceiver,OC-48 1x9 Transceiver,OC-48 BIDI 1x9 Transceiver,OC-48 CWDM 1x9 Transceiver,OC-48 DWDM 1x9 Transceiver,2GB FC 1x9 Transceiver.
FE SFP Transceiver,FE BIDI SFP Transceiver,FE CWDM SFP Transceiver,FE DWDM SFP Transceiver,OC-3 SFP Transceiver,STM-1 SFP Transceiver,SGMII SFP Transceiver,GE SFP Transceiver,GE BIDI SFP Transceiver,GE CWDM SFP Transceiver,GE DWDM SFP Transceiver,1G FC SFP Transceiver,1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver, RJ-45 SFP Transceiver,OC-48 SFP Transceiver,OC-48 BIDI SFP Transceiver,OC-48 CWDM SFP Transceiver,OC-48 DWDM SFP Transceiver,2GB FC SFP Transceiver,GE CSFP Transceiver,3G CSFP Transceiver,4G SFP Transceiver,4G CWDM SFP Transceiver,4G DWDM SFP Transceiver, 4G BIDI SFP Transceiver .
3G Video SFP Transceiver,SMPTE SFP Transceiver, HD-SDI SFP Transceiver.
FE SFF Transceiver,FE BIDI SFF Transceiver,FE CWDM SFF Transceiver,OC-3 SFF Transceiver,STM-1 SFF Transceiver,GE SFF Transceiver,GE BIDI SFF Transceiver,GE CWDM SFF Transceiver,GE DWDM SFF Transceiver,1G FC SFF Transceiver.
Gigabit Ethernet (GE) GBIC, Gigabit Ethernet (GE) BIDI GBIC,Gigabit Ethernet (GE) CWDM GBIC,1000BASE-T Copper GBIC.
8GB SFP Transceiver, 8GB CWDM SFP Transceiver,8GB DWDM SFP Transceiver,10G SFP+ Transceiver, 10G BIDI SFP+ Transceiver, 10G CWDM SFP+ Transceiver, 10G DWDM SFP+ Transceiver, 10G SFP+ Direct Attach Cable.
8GB XFP Transceiver, 8GB CWDM XFP Transceiver,8GB DWDM XFP Transceiver,10G XFP Transceiver, 10G BIDI XFP Transceiver, 10G CWDM XFP Transceiver, 10G DWDM XFP Transceiver.
10Gb X2 Transceiver,10Gb CWDM X2 Transceiver,10Gb DWDM X2 Transceiver,10Gb BIDI X2 Transceiver,10Gb X2 SFP+ Converter.
10Gb XENPAK Transceiver,10Gb CWDM XENPAK Transceiver,10Gb DWDM XENPAK Transceiver,10Gb BIDI XENPAK Transceiver.
EPON ONU, EPON OLT,GPON ONU,GPON OLT,10G EPON ONU,10G EPON OLT,10G GPON ONU,10G GPON OLT.
40G QSFP SR4 Transceiver,40G QSFP LR4 Transceiver,40G QSFP AOC (Active Optical Cable)Transceiver,40G CFP Transceiver.

Send an email to Sales of Optcore Technology Co., Ltd.
+86 371 5667 1200



Press releases by industry
Advertising
Aerospace and Defense
Architecture
Arts and Entertainment
Audio and Video
Automotive
Baseball
Basketball
Beauty
Beverages
Business
Chemicals
Christianity
Communication
Computers
Consumer
Crops
eCommerce
Economy
Education
Employment
Energy
Environment
Events and Trade Shows
Fashion
Finance
Food
Football
Forestry
Golf
Government
Hardware
Healthcare
Holidays
Human Resources
Immigration Services
Information Technology
Insurance
Internet
Investment Services
Legal
Leisure
Lifestyle
Linux and Open Source
Maritime
Media
Non-Profit
Photography
Plumbing and Heating
Politics
Public Relations
Railroads
Real Estate
Religion and Faith
Restaurants
Retail
Science
Society
Software
Sports
Technology
Television
Toys
Trade
Transportation
Travel and Tourism
Trucking
Volunteer
Waste Management
Water

[ Vist our sister sites: Linux news | Bible Study Tool ]

Site design and layout copyright 2005-2015 Free Press Release Center