Free Press Release Center Logo
   
  Home | About Us | Sample Press Release
  Press Release Articles | Press Releases and SEO | Press Release Book  
 

Electro Standards Announces Model 4293 LC Duplex Fiber Optic A/B/C/D Switch with Secure Offline Position and Keylock

The Model 4293 is an LC Duplex A/B/C/D/Offline Fiber Optic Switch that allows the sharing of 4 LC Duplex Networks or Devices among 1 Common Network or Device with a Secure Offline position to stop any and all data throughput for the switch.

 Print View   

February 15, 2016 (FPRC) -- Electro Standards Laboratories, Cranston, RI, USA, introduces the new Model 4293 Fiber Optic LC Duplex A/B/C/D/Offline Switch with Contact Closure Remote Control and Keylock. The Model 4293 allows the sharing of four LC Fiber Optic networks or devices from one computer or network with secure Offline position to stop any and all data throughput for the switch. The Model 7293 also has the added security of key lock functionality for inhibiting or permitting pushbutton control.

Model 4293 Fiber Switch may be controlled manually with five front panel pushbuttons or remotely via the DB15 Remote port located on the rear of the unit. Remote Contact Closure control and status provides dry contact logic commands to allow the user to remotely control switch position, lockout front panel operations and obtain present switch position and lockout status. The Model 4293 also features a key lock on the front panel to provide added security of the switch by locking out pushbutton control.

The Model 4293 switch ports are transparent to all data. All fiber ports are LC, Multimode, 50/125 micron and support a wavelength of 1310nm. All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology that allows gigabit data rates. The fiber ports are configured per TIA/EIA-568-B.3, where the TX of the COM port is routed to the RX of the A/B ports and visa versa.

For more information on the Model 4293 including a detailed specification sheet with an application diagram visit the product webpage at http://www.electrostandards.com/ProductDetail/?productid=2515 or the company website. For product or application questions, call 401-943-1164 to speak with one of ESLís knowledgeable sales engineers.

Tina Corticelli/Media Manager
Electro Standards Laboratories
36 Western Industrial Drive
Cranston, RI 02921
Tel: 401-943-1164
Fax: 401-946-5790
Email: eslab@ElectroStandards.com
www.ElectroStandards.com



Send an email to Tina Corticelli of Electro Standards Laboratories
401-943-1164



Press releases by industry
Advertising
Aerospace and Defense
Architecture
Arts and Entertainment
Audio and Video
Automotive
Baseball
Basketball
Beauty
Beverages
Business
Chemicals
Christianity
Communication
Computers
Consumer
Crops
eCommerce
Economy
Education
Employment
Energy
Environment
Events and Trade Shows
Fashion
Finance
Food
Football
Forestry
Golf
Government
Hardware
Healthcare
Holidays
Human Resources
Immigration Services
Information Technology
Insurance
Internet
Investment Services
Legal
Leisure
Lifestyle
Linux and Open Source
Maritime
Media
Non-Profit
Photography
Plumbing and Heating
Politics
Public Relations
Railroads
Real Estate
Religion and Faith
Restaurants
Retail
Science
Society
Software
Sports
Technology
Television
Toys
Trade
Transportation
Travel and Tourism
Trucking
Volunteer
Waste Management
Water

[ Vist our sister sites: Linux news | Bible Study Tool ]

Site design and layout copyright 2005-2015 Free Press Release Center